The Tier 1 (Investor) category

is for high-net-worth individuals who want to make a substantial financial investment in the UK.
You do not need a job offer to apply in this category. We will assess your application based on your ability to invest £2,000,000 in the UK.
To be able to apply, you must score 75 points. You can score these points if:

• you have £2,000,000 for investment in the UK.  

The funds should be monies of your own, under your control and freely transferable to the United Kingdom.


This money must:

• be held in a regulated financial institution;
• be disposable in the UK; and
• amount to £2,000,000 or more.

It must be held overseas or in the UK at the time of your application.
You may not mix personal money and borrowed money in order to meet the total £1,000,000 investment required to score 75 points.

Tier 1 (Entrepreneur)

is for non-European migrants who want to invest in the UK by setting up or taking over, and being actively involved in the running of, a business or businesses in the UK. For your application to be successful, you must score a total of 95 points and meet all the other requirements of the Immigration Rules
If you are applying to enter the UK under Tier 1 (Entrepreneur), or to switch into Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) from another immigration category, the table below shows how you can score points. You may also need to meet an additional requirement if you are in the UK as a Tier 4 student, or in one of the student categories under the Immigration Rules that were in place before March 2009.
Access to investment funds

You have access to not less than £200,000
or
You have access to not less than £50,000 from:

• 1 or more registered venture capital firms regulated by the Financial Services Authority;
• 1 or more UK entrepreneurial seed funding competitions listed as endorsed on the UK Trade and Investment website, or
• 1 or more UK government departments, which have made the funds available for the specific purpose of establishing or expanding a UK business.
or

You have access to not less than £50,000 and:

• are applying for leave to remain; and
• have, or were last granted, leave as a Tier 1 (Graduate entrepreneur) migrant.
or

You have access to not less than £50,000 and:

• are applying for leave to remain; and
• have, or were last granted, leave as a Tier 1 (Post-study work) migrant; and
• were registered with HM revenue and Customs as self-employed, or a registered director of a new or existing business no more than 3 months before your application; and
• are engaged in business activity, other than the work necessary to administer your business. Your occupation must appear on the list of occupations at the National Qualifications Framework level 4 and above, as stated in the codes of practice for Tier 2 sponsors.
25 points

These funds are held in 1 or more regulated financial institutions 25 points
These funds are disposable (free to spend) in the UK 25 points
You can speak English to the required standard 10 points
You have enough money to support yourself while you are in the UK 10 points.

Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent)

is for people who are internationally recognised as world leaders or possessing potential world-leading talent in the fields of science and the arts, and who wish to work in the UK. You cannot apply under Tier 1 (Exceptional talent) if you are already in the UK.
For an initial application, you must score a total of 75 points. You will score 75 points if you have an endorsement from a 'designated competent body'. This is an organisation that can judge whether you are internationally recognised in your field as a world-leading talent, or have demonstrated exceptional promise and are likely to become a world-leading talent. You may need to meet an additional requirement if you have recently been a student in the UK and you received financial sponsorship from a government or an international scholarship agency. Before you apply, you will need to request a Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) unique reference number from the UKBA, stating which designated competent body you wish to endorse your application.

Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) category

of the points-based system. You cannot apply under the Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) category if you are outside the UK. The Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) category allows the UK to retain (non-European) graduates identified by UK higher education institutions as having developed world class innovative ideas or entrepreneurial skills, to extend their stay in the UK after graduation to establish or more businesses in the UK. To apply under this category you must score a total of 95 points. You will need a letter of endorsement from a UK higher education institution in order to score some of these points before you can apply. You may need to meet an additional requirement if you have recently been a student in the UK and you received financial sponsorship from a government or an international scholarship agency.

The above summary constitutes a very brief overview of the relevant details under UK Immigration Law. Please contact Beder-Harrison & Co to obtain comprehensive, clear and concise professional advice relevant to your circumstances.